$300 discount with every mattress purchase.

USE PROMO CODE

OFFER ENDS TODAY

My Cart

No products in your shopping cart.

COZYbed Privacy Policy

The following COZYbed privacy policy applies to its internet website and all its online properties (the “Website”). The use of the Website, including the purchase of any product is subject to the following privacy policy (the “Policy”). Throughout the Website, the terms “we”, “us” or “our” refer to COZYbed.

By visiting the Website, communicating with us and/or purchasing a product from us, you are indicating to us that you agree to the Policy as written here.

The Policy as displayed on here is current. The Policy applies to all users of the Website.

COZYbed reserves its right to update, change or replace its Policy at anytime without any specific or direct notice to you. You agree that it is your responsibility to check and monitor our website for any changes. You may wish to review the Policy regularly to ensure that you are fully aware of any changes or updates. Your continued use of our Website will constitute acceptance of any changes. If you do not agree to our Policy, then you must exit the Website immediately and you may not access the information or products obtainable or accessible through the Website.

By using this Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state of residence or that you have given consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this Website.

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of the Policy will not be construed against COZYbed.

The purpose of our Policy is to inform you about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from you and other users of the Website.

Collecting and using data

When visiting our Website you may voluntarily provide us with personal information which we collect and hold. Personal information you give us includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. The definition has the meaning given to it by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This information includes your name, address, telephone number and email address.

The information may be collated by us when you purchase our product or when you communicate with us about our product. When you make a payment for our product that you purchase through our Website, you will likely provide personal information to a third party provider (e.g. transaction processors), such as your credit card number. We may also collect personal information from you when you email us or when you engage in online discussion forums. If you choose to engage in online discussion forums, it will not be subject to our Policy as this information is considered public information. We are not responsible for use by others of information that you post publicly.

We may also automatically collect information from you as you browse our Website.
We collect anonymous information from our Website activity. We use all this information to evaluate and improve our Website’s performance for you. We also use the information to help us better understand your needs. We may also use the information to communicate with you and when necessary in connection with your use of our Website, to respond to your questions, or send you information you request. We may also use information, including your personal information, to facilitate transmittal of information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products offered by us through email, SMS or regular mail. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.
For marketing purposes, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to opt-out. Please see below opt-out Policy information.

We may employ third parties to collect statistical data and evaluate and improve the Website performance. We may log IP addresses (the Internet address of your computer), the web pages you visit, the time of your visit, and other such data to analyse trends and gather broad demographic information to improve our Website performance. The information may be combined with other personal information you have provided.

We collect cookie data to obtain information and improve the performance of our Website and your shopping experience. We use the cookies to record and evaluate Website performance. Most browsers will automatically accept cookies as the default setting and you can block, delete, or pre-approve cookies. However, if you do that, you may have trouble accessing certain parts of our Website.

Third Party

Links to third party websites on our Website are provided solely as a convenience to you. We are not responsible for any of these websites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

We may use third parties when evaluating and improving the performance of our Website (including that information received from, database or web consultants, or transaction processors, etc).
Please note that certain third party service providers, such as transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in relation to the information we are required to provide to them to be able to facilitate the transaction.

Security

We take all steps necessary to ensure your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with our Policy. When you place an order or provide us personal information, we offer you the use of secure server. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. For example, when you use sensitive personal information such as your credit card number via the Website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When you process a transaction, the transaction details are secured as long as necessary to complete your transaction. After that, that information is deleted.

We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure. The transmission of information across the internet and electronic communication generally is never guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Opt-out

As noted above, you may opt-out on the use of cookies on your computer by adjusting your web browser settings. You may also opt-out from marketing emails. Please note that opt-outs must be performed on each device and browser that you wish to have opted-out.

If you receive an unwarranted email from us, you can use the opt-out link found at the bottom of the email to opt-out from receiving any future emails. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receiving your opt-out notification. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided with your information in accordance with the Policy.

If you wish to opt-out you may contact us at optout@cozybed.com.au.

Contact us

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us at privacy@cozybed.com.au and provide the details of the incident so that we can investigate it for you.